Common Name
Latin Name
Nectar Fruit/Seed
titoki Alectron excelsus
Sep - Oct
makomako Aristotelia serrata
Mar - Apr

Baumea species
Mar - Jun
tawa Beilschmieda tawa
Feb - Mar
rangiora Brachyglottis repanda
Oct - Dec

Carex species
Jan - May
Putaputaweta Carpodetus serratus
May - Jul
kahakaha Collospermum haastatum
March-May
Mamangi Coprosma arborea
Jan - Dec

Coprosma areolata
Jan - Mar
kanomo Coprosma grandifolia
Jan - Apr
shining karamu Coprosma lucida
Mar - May
mingimingi Coprosma propinqua
Mar - Jun

Coprosma rhamnoidies
Feb - May

Coprosma rigida
Feb - May
karamu Coprosma robusta
Jan - Jun

Coprosma rotundifolia
Jan - May

Coprosma spathulata
Apr - Jun
Swamp Coprosma Coprosma tenuicaulis
Apr - Jul
ti kouka/cabbage tree Cordyline australis
Feb - Apr
1848tutu Coriaria arborea
March-May
kahikatea Dacrycarpus dacrydiodies
Feb - May
rimu Dacrydium cupressinum
Feb - Jun
turutu Dianella nigra
Feb - Mar
kohekohe Dysoxylum spectabile
May - Aug
hinau Elaeocarpus hookerianus
March-May
pokaka Elaeocarpus hookerianus
March-May
kiekie Freycinetia banksii
March-May
kotukutuku Fuchsia excorticata Sep - Jan Dec- Feb
gahnia species Gahnia
Mar - Sep
hangehange Geniostema rupestre
Feb - Mar
porokaiwhiri Hedecarya arborea
Oct - Dec
rewarewa Knightia excelsa Sep - Oct
mingimingi Leucopogon fasciculatus
Jan-Feb
mangeo Litsea calicaris

kawakawa Macropiper excelsum
Jan - Feb
mahoe Melicytus ramiflorus
Jan-April
climbing rata Metrosideros fulgens Mar - Jul
mapou Myrsine australis
Apr - Sep
Maire Nestegis lanceolata

kaikomako Penantia corymbosa Nov - Dec Feb - May
Wharariki Phormium cookianum Oct - Jan
harakeke Phormium tenax Nov - Jan
tanekaha Phylocladus trichomanoides
March-May
miro Prumnopitys ferruginea
Mar - Jul
matai Prumnopitys taxifolia
Mar - Jun
Five finger Pseudopanax arboreus Jul - Sep Mar - May
horoeka Pseudopanax crassifolius
Jul - Sep
supplejack Ripogonum scandens
March-May
patete Schefflera digitata
Feb - Jul
kowhai Sophora microphylla Aug - Oct
turepo Streblus hererophyllus
Jan-Feb
swamp maire Syzygium maire
Jan-feb
Table lists Months that Nectar, Fruit or Seed is available for Birds